Masthead4

Requesting a place or places by email or telephone

Please read this page, including the data protection information below before you make your reservation request
Please follow the guidelines below

The Email process is as follows:

Select the Click Here email link for the appropriate service which will open your own email client directly

In Subject, type the name(s) of all those wishing to reserve a place/ places from your household/ social bubble, and their contact details (telephone number(s)). You can, if you wish put the  names and contact details in the main body of the text. These are the only details needed at this stage.

Send the email

Your request will receive an automatic acknowledgement and be grouped with others (including telephone requests) the following day. Places at worship will initially be allocated on a first come, first served basis up to the capacity necessary for 2m physical distancing in the building. You will receive an email eitherconfirming the reservation of place(s) requested, or inviting you to submit a new request for the next scheduled service.

Place(s) for a Wednesday service (12.30pm) should be reserved on the previous Sunday. Click Here

Place(s) for a Sunday service (10.30am) should be reserved on the previous Wednesday. Click Here

TheTelephone process is as follows:

Phone 0131 315 3163 (answer machine) for Wednesday and Sunday services

Leave a message with your request - the name(s) of all those wishing to reserve a place/ places from your household/ social bubble, and their contact details (telephone number(s))

Your request will be grouped with others (including email requests) the following day. Places at worship will then be allocated on a first come, first served basis up to the capacity necessary for 2m physical distancing in the building. You will receive a telephone call either confirming the reservation of place(s) requested, or inviting you to submit a new request for the next scheduled service.

Place(s) for a Wednesday service (12.30pm) should be reserved by phone on the previous Sunday.

Place(s) for a Sunday service (10.30am) should be reserved by phone on the previous Wednesday.

The GDPR statement for the data which may be collected in relation to these special services is reproduced below

St Ninian’s Episcopal Church, Comely Bank, Edinburgh, EH4 1AG

Places at all services are limited due to 2m physical-distancing, so places must be reserved (no more than) weekly in advance, by email or by telephone. Contact details will be taken at the time of reservation to assist with the Government’s Test and Protect policy.

 

20 07 Covid Church seating

The building will open 15 minutes before the service. A safe “queue  management“ system will be in place to ensure the flow of people both in and out of the building can be carefully controlled (including queuing  outside the building on arrival). Welcomers will offer assistance and  allocate seats. Inside the building all persons must wear a face covering unless medically exempt.
  Any gathering carries risk, and everyone should consider their own vulnerabilities and those for whom they are responsible, and think through the risks they deem acceptable to themselves and others.  No one should feel pressure to return to church until they feel comfortable so to do.  The safety of clergy, volunteers, members of the congregation, and the wider community will be kept paramount.
  On entering the building please keep all your belongings with you as there will be no facility to hang up coats or to leave bags in the foyer.     If you need a cushion or a bible for your own use (they must not be shared with others), you must bring them from home.
 

This GDPR notice applies to the data collected on this page for these special services

Data Protection Privacy Notice and Consent Form

Privacy Notice
For the health and safety of worshippers and staff in this church building, we are recording the name and contact details of everyone who enters to support NHS Scotland’s Test and Protect. This information will be used to enable NHS Scotland to contact you should you have been in the church building around the same time as someone who has tested positive for coronavirus. Contacting people who might have been exposed to the virus is an important step in stopping the spread.

Reasons for data collection
As stated above, the purpose for which we are processing your personal data is to assist with NHS Scotland’s Test and Protect strategy in relation to the coronavirus public health epidemic. This will involve the gathering and, when necessary, the sharing of information with NHS Scotland as the responsible body for Test and Protect. Your data will not be used for any other purpose.

In order to assist in the containment of the virus, we will only share your data when it is requested directly by NHS Scotland.  This will only be in the unlikely event there is a cluster of coronavirus cases linked to the venue. Information will be transferred securely to NHS National Services Scotland who will use the data to contact trace those who were in the establishment at the same time as the positive case, and will provide guidance and support to those who may be advised to self-isolate.You can read further information on the NHS Scotland Test and Protect strategy on the NHS website.

Type of data collected

Along with the date and time of your arrival and departure, we will collect the following personal data if applicable:

  • your name
  • contact telephone number
  • the date of attendance and time of arrival and departure

If you do not have a telephone number, you have the option to provide a postal or email address

Customer health information will not be requested or stored.

Lawful basis for collecting this data
Under data protection law, GDPR Article 6(1), we have a number of lawful bases that allow us to collect and process personal information. In this case, the lawful basis for processing your data is your express consent.
Before sharing any information, we will carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

Data retention period
Your personal data will be retained only for the purposes stated in this privacy notice and will be held by us for no more than 3 weeks (21 days).
All personal data will be held and disposed of in a safe and secure manner.

Your rights
As defined in the data protection law, GDPR Article(s) 12-23, you have the following rights:

  • the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is outlined above.
  • the right to erasure. If at any point within the 21 days after your visit you decide you’d like us to delete the personal data you provided, please advise us and we will delete all information related to you.
  • the right to object to us processing your personal data. If you do so, we will delete all the personal data we hold in relation to you.
  • the right to rectification. If the information held is in any way incorrect, you can contact the data controller and request that the information be rectified.

In certain circumstances exemptions to these rights may apply.  Further information is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Complaint procedureIf you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled by us, you can raise this with the data controller. In this instance, the data controller can be contacted via the clergy or vestry secretary [the data controller can be contacted by email, rector@stninians-edinburgh.org.uk, or by telephone, 0131 315 3163].
If you remain dissatisfied you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 Email: 
casework@ico.org.uk
Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

Consent Form

Please complete in block capitals

Name:

Contact telephone number or postal or email address:

Date of attendance:

Time of arrival:

Time of departure:

 

I consent to the processing of the details set out above for the purposes indicated in the above privacy notice.

 

Signed.......................................

 

Dated...........................................